Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

We  are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and  security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal  Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs  our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of  Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by  the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of  Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and  Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are  responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information  under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who  is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We  collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the  product or service you have requested and to offer you additional  products and services we believe you might be interested in. The  purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified  before or at the time we collect the information. In certain  circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be  clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and  payment information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Knowledge  and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of  Personal Information except where required or permitted by law.  Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice.  However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our  ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not  require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of  information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except  as required to be able to supply the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection

The  Personal Information collected will be limited to those details  necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may  collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or  by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal  Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it  was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is  required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained  for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we  collected it or as may be required by law. Personal information will be  disclosed with Digital Module , Zoho  and the software provider of this website.

6. Accuracy

Personal  Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date  form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal  Information will be protected by security safeguards that are  appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all  reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any  loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

8. Openness

We  will make information available to you about our policies and practices  with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

9. Customer Access

Upon  request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of  your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may  verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and  may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain  circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information  to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if  other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or  commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Cookies

A  cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be  stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may  use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases,  to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Cookies are  widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept  cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to  prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you  receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note,  however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal  performance of our website.

11. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You  may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to our privacy  policy or our practices by contacting us.

12. Other Websites

Our  website may contain links to other third party sites that are not  governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to only link to  sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer  apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible  for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore,  we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to  learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

13. Security Capabilities & Policy for Transmission of Payment

When  you place an order through this website, we need to know your name,  e-mail, and credit card details if paying by credit card. This allows us  to process and fulfill your order successfully. It also helps us in  maintaining your account.
When you place orders, we use a secure  server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you  input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the sensitive  customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption  and several layers of security to prevent unauthorized access.
All  credit card payments are processed securely through Moneris Solutions. Pizza Mantra does not store any credit card information on our servers.


image116